2021 Recap

Our expectations this year were low – we hoped to get a dozen boats participating, and to raise maybe $75,000 –
Instead, we had 16 boats, and the fund raising tally stands at a little over $113K – an incredible result. Thank you to all who participated and donated.

The regatta is a professional networking event, and a fundraiser – but of course, there were also boat races. As a small change of pace, the races were at the HRCS facility in Inwood this year. Under clear skies, and with near perfect weather, HRCS was able to run 5 races each for two classes. At the end of day, Fuller D’Angelo stood on top of the podium for the J-80 class, and Halatsis Architects won the J-24 class. Congrats to both

The full results:

TeamBoat No.Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
J-80 Class
A Collaboration of Architects117674421
BKSK82737315
Daniel Frisch Architecture124458619
Ed Rawlings Architects9322228
Entuitive76565521
Fuller D’Angelo2111114
Workshop/APD135346DSQ20
Z-Team108883DSQ28
J-24 Class
Architects who Collaborate63431310
Cetra Ruddy105555620
Dagher EngineeringDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Halatsis Architects9112215
Lightspeed3221327
Marvel16344415
SOM57766524
Titanium Construction146WDRWDRWDR24


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.